Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The best cure for an ear ache is to get a bit of an onion and put it on a fork and roast it and put it in your ear before you go to bed and leave it in your ear all night and when you get up in the morning your ear will be better.
    The old cure for a pain in the stomach was to heat new milk and put ginger or pepper in it and drink it and the pain would go.
    There are a lot of cures for colds but the best one is to scald butter milk and put sugar and pepper in it and go to bed and take it. Another cure for a cold is to heat new milk and put garlick in it and take it and it will cure you of a cough or a sore throat.
    There are several cures for warts but the best one is to steal a bit of bacon and rub it to the warts and then bury the bacon in a hole and after nine days the warts will go.