Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    everyone buy from them. The travellers make those articles themselves. They are nearly always welcome and some remain for nearly a week. They sleep in little tents they put up along the roadside. Some people of this Parish give them food and more people give them food and money and clothes and many other things. Some travel on foot and more on carts and vans. The Joyces, the Murphys and the Keenans are the best known of them. The Joyces and the Donohues and the Keenans come to this Parish most often. They come for some of the fairs. Sometimes they tell stories about other Parishes.
    Long ago they used to tell a lot of stories about other districts and a lot of people used to gather around to hear them. They used to make all the things that they sold long ago, and the people of this parish used to give them a lot of things. The travellers were always welcomed by the people of this Parish