Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal times the Irish catholics suffered a great deal for their religion. But they did not suffer as much in this parish, because there were two English families living in the parish, one by the name of Nugent of Coolamber Castle and the other by the name of Delamere of Streete. There was an old church in Coolamber graveyard in which mass was said during that time. The hunted priests in these day used to have to say mass behind the ditches and in backward places. Oftentimes they used to have to say it in the dark of night.
    The Nugents of Coolamber Castle
    had a tunnel going from the castle to the church and that is the way they used to go to mass. The priest had to come from Multyfarnham to say mass in the old church. The mass had to be said privately in the church, because if the English soldiers caught them saying mass they would kill the priest for saying mass and they would kill the people for listening
    Christy Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath