Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travellers come to my home yet. Some of them have been doing so for many years and some are very poor. They sell a lot of small articles such as brooches, buckets, gallons, combs, mats and many other articles. Nearly everyone buys from them. The travellers make those articles themselves. They are nearly always welcome, some remain for nearly a week. They sleep in little tents along the roadside. Some of the people give them food, money and clothes and many other things. Some travel on foot and more on carts and vans. The Joyces the Murphys and the Keenans are the best known of them. The Joyces and the Donehues and the Keenans and the Powers come to this Parish Most often. They come for the fairs. Sometimes they tell stories about other Parishes.
    Long ago they used to tell a lot of stories about other districts. They used to make all the things that they sold long ago.
      1. daoine de réir aicme