Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago hurling was first started in this parish. In the year 1880 Lismacaffrey and Ringtown played a hurling match in one of Mr. Kenny's fields. There were fifteen men on each side. The fifteen best players were picked out of each parish. The Lismacaffrey team won and also won fame on the field.
    The Lismacaffrey players wore white togs and green and white jerseys. The Ringtown players were dressed all in white. It was a parish v parish game. The refing was done the same as now. The ball was the same as now also. Goal posts were used but instead of two posts at each end of the field there were four posts at each end. When the ball went inside the first two posts it was a pint. When it went inside the two second posts it was a goal.
    Football was played in this parish in former times. The ball was
    Hugh Sullivan