Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high rent. The tithes used to be collected by agents for the landlord. The tithes were collected from the tenants in money.
    Long ago if Mr Sproules caught anybody on the land he would put them into gaol. When he would have them he would hang them. He also used to throw them on a stairs to kill them.
  2. The landlord of Fermore long ago was a man named Murphy. He was born in England and had a comission in the English army. He spent most of his time there and other times he used to be in Dublin. He had his agent collecting the rent for him. He was very hard on the people and often put them out on the road if they had no means to pay him his rent. He was a protestant man.
    Patricia Leslie
    Fearmore, Co. na hIarmhí