School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he heard a little boy crying in a hedge near the well. He went to the boy and the boy told him that he died and he could not get into heaven because he was not baptized. Then Saint Fintan baptised the boy in that well. A protestant man named Armstrong lived near the well. This day he got some of the water and boiled it and when he went to get it was blood.
    Invalids drink the water and rub it to the affected spot to get cured of the sore. Then they leave a little piece of a cloth on the whitethorn bush that is growing beside the well. Long go people used to leave money in the holy well.
  2. There is only one holy well about here and it is Saint Fintan's well. It is in James Fitzimons' field in the townland of Kilfintan and in the county of Longford. People still visit it on the first three Sundays in August. There are "rounds" performed by the
    Cecila Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath