School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    over the ridges they are second moulded. In the summer the weeds are pulled out of the ridges. The potato-crop is sprayed twice in the month of June. In Autumn the potatoes are dug out of the ridges and ploughed out of the drills. The school children nearly always pick the potatoes. The small and bad potatoes are picked by themselves. The good potatoes are picked by themselves. The good potatoes are stored in a pit for themselves and the small and bad potatoes are put in a pit for themselves.
    The various kinds of potatoes grown in this locality are :-Kerr Pinks; Arran Banners, Flounders, Irish Queens and British Queens. Kerr Pinks and Arran Banners grow the best in this district.
    Long ago the people always made starch out of the potatoes but there is very little starch made from