School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a very big door on the forge. There is a cement chimney half way and a pipe the rest of the way, which goes out on the roof. There is a very big bellows in the forge but it was not made locally. The tools he uses are:- a hammer, a sledge, a punch, a pincers, a knife for pairing horses hooves. There is a big anvil in it also.
    He shoes horses and asses but he shoes no cattle. He repairs pots and pans and articles made from iron. He shoes wheels outside the forge door. He makes ploughs and slanes for the local people. He also repairs ploughs and slanes. When he is making a plough he puts the iron in the fire. When it is red hot he takes it out and hammers into whatever shape he wants it. Then he makes the different parts of the plough.
    There were always a lot of stories told in the forge. The smith is a very strong man. He has always a very dirty looking appearance. The smith has always someone helping him when he is working.
    Mary Sullivan
    Coill Fhiontain, Co. an Longfoirt