School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    hot going to bed. Another good cure is to roast five or six onions in the fire, peel them and eat them going to bed. Garlic boiled in new milk taken going to bed is also a good cure for a cold.
    A tea-spoonful of salt in a half a cupful of water and gargle the throat several times during the day is a good cure for a sore throat. Roasted potatoes put into a stocking and tied around your neck going to bed is also a good cure.
    Old people say that a good cure for warts is to get a black snail and rub him to the warts and hang him on a white thorn bush. Another cure is to cut a potato in nine parts and rub one part to the warts for nine mornings.
  2. An old cure
    An old cure for teeth aches was to get a tablespoon of whiskey and a pinch of red pepper and mix them together, then rub them well into the place where the teeth aches are. There is a herb called the planton leaf and it is very good for curing sores or cuts. Long ago
    John Leslie
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath