Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Being thirsty he went to a keg of potteen and pulled the vent out of it. When he had his enough drank he looked around and saw the cat running out with the priest's piece. He pelted the vent after him and when he went to put it into the keg again all the potteen spilled around the floor. In order to dry up the floor he emptied a half sack of flour on it and shouvelled it out the door.
    Then he had no quarter for the priest and there was a goose hatching in the corner, he took her out and killed her. He then put her into the oven feathers and all as she was and put coals on her. Fearing the eggs would get cold he went hatching himself. When the mother, priest, and wife came, the answer they got was "Gur, Gur tá mé ag gor"

Collected by: - Máire Ní Dhiolúin, Crossard. Told by: - Martin Mc Mahon, Crossard (her grandfather)
    (66 years)
  2. One day a travelling woman and her son walking, the woman was carrying a half bag of potatoes. She was tired, and she lay down under a tree. Before she slept she told her son not to let any living creature near her. As she slept a fly came
    Máire Ní Dhiolúin
    Crossard, Co. an Chláir