Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land and red flags of warning were spread here and there through the farm. All the people of the district were surprised to have the plague among them. The next order was to have all the cattle, sheep and pigs slaughtered, and the next move was to employ men to make a huge grave thirty yds long and very deep. These men were payed big wages. They had to work hard as the day was wet. Then came the fateful day. The poor cows had to march to their doom. It was mostly tramp men were employed to do this brutal work. Sixteen cows were driven close to the hole and were surrounded by these men. The police armed with guns shot the poor animals and had their carcasses thrown into the hole. There were twenty other cattle a year old to be shot but four or five neighbours came one night and got them away. The police searched the countryside and all the neighbours' lands but in vain. Then they put the men to work to cover the hole and it was completed at four o'clock on the following Sunday morning.
    Mary Power
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann