School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Obtained from:- Mr. Fitzgerald, Ballintaggart, Callan 64yrs

There is a field on our farm called
    "PÁIRC an t-SEIPÉIL".
    There was an old church there long ago but no one locally remembers it. There are none of the stones in the field at present and there is no sign of the church being there except for some small heights where the church was. It is from the priests being in the district that this townsland got the name of "Baile an t-Sagairt".

Field on Mr. M. Fitzgerald's farm at Ballintaggart
    (Sketch of field) Site where church was built

* * *

"PÁIRC an t-OBAIR" got its name from an old disused well which is in the field. There is a stream running from the well. The well never goes dry and on that account it is railed in so as cattle would not fall into it.

"PÁIRC na CLAISE"
    a field on my aunt's farm at Jessfield, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny about two miles from my home is a small field with a hollow and some cuttings in tHE centre of it.

PÁIRC na h-ABHANN
    a field on Mr. Fennelly's farm