School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. In the year 1888 a priest named Father Croke, curate of Gortnahoe was drowned in a big flood on the road between Mullinahone and Callan. He was in a horse and trap. He pulled in too near the ditch, and the trap overturned into a river. The priest was caught under it and was drowned.
    Michael Minogue's Uncle's house, Richard Minogue's of Ballycloven, was burned in the year 1923. It was burned by the Irish Free State Army. There was much damage caused. The furniture and everything in the house was burned.
    There was a man working at Mr Fennelly's in Ballintaggart in the year 1918. His name was Bob Buckerfield. One morning he was coming home from the creamery in a horse and cart. He fell asleep in the cart. The horse ran away and the man fell out and was killed. He fell under the wheel and it rolled over his head.