School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gorge Minogue of Westcourt, ballan, was a great jumper. He was able to jump 23 ft 6 ins in the long jump and 5 ft 10 ins in the high jump.
    Pat Davin of barrick-on-Suir was a famous high jumper. He was able to do a 6 ft, in the high jump. He was champion of Ireland. He jumped in the principal athletic centres in Ireland. He also toured America with an Irish team.
  2. Tom Kennedy:- He was a man who lived below Mullinahone. He was able to throw 56 lbs, weight about twenty seven or twenty eight ft, in length. He is dead about twelve years.
    John Leahy:- He was a man who lived in Jamestown, Mullinahone. He was a great mower. He was able to mow an acre of hay in the day with a scythe. He is dead about fourteen or fifteen years.
    James Power was a native of Ballingarry. He was creamery manager of Spring-Field at one time. He was a great jumper. He was able to jump 5 ft, 10 ins, or 5 ft, 11 ins, He is still living. He competed in all the local sports of the district.
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary