School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

A gardener once had very nice garden, and he had very nice flowers in it. Visitors came one day and they were shown into it by the man and when they had seen it. All, and were going away he said to them "this is my favourite flowers and it is call Forget - me - not".
    5
    A man was eating a loaf of bread in the street one day. A lady and her dog were walking past him. "Throw the god a bit" said the lady. The man caught the dog, and threw him over the hedge
  2. Once a doctor gave a woman a plaster to put on her husband's chest, as he had a cold. The woman went home and put it on a chest in the room. The doctor came later and the woman told him that she put the plaster on the chest. The doctor looked at the man's chest and he could not see the plaster, and he asked her where she put it. She showed him the chest in the room on which she put the plaster.
    James Mc Grath
    Modeshil (Ayre), Co. Tipperary