School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Bird Lore May 1938
    Obtained from:- Mr. M. FitzGerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny.
    Obtained by:- Ena FitzGerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co.Kilkenny.
    The Sparrour commonly found in my district builds its nest in the caves of houses. She makes her nest of fried grass, with lots of paper, feathers and bits of hair woven together. She lays about four eggs and these are white with dark markings. This bird is called the House Sparrour.
    The Hedge Sparrour belongs to the family of warblers. This bird builds its nest in a thick bush. This is a beautiful bird of steel-grey and brown plumage. It lived almost entirely upon insets and builds and lovely moss nest. The eggs are of a delicate pale blue colour.
    Rooks build their nest close together in tall trees. They place their nests at the end of some of the thinnest branches to ensure preservation from nest-robbers. This is called a "Rookery". Early in Spring the Rooks mend their nests which are made of sticks, dried grass and feathers to make them comfortable. Mother Rook lays four pale blue eggs with dark markings. The parent birds are strong and fearless with glossy blue-feathers and strong hard bills and claws. When calling the Rook says "baur, baur" The space between the eyes in the Rooks is bare but the brows which belong to the same family have this part covered with bristly feathers. Brows build their nests in some solitary place in a tall tree. These birds are larger than Rooks.
    The Song Thrush has pretty brown feathers on back and
    Ena Fitzgerald