School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man was going to cut down an old white thorn tree in the fort, but the first stroke he gave the tree the bill hook broke. He then went to town and bought a new one. When he began to cut it again the new bill hook broke and he gave up the thought of cutting the old tree.
  2. There is a fairy fort at Shangarry, Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. It is a round fort with an embankment all around it. There are also bushes and trees on this embankment. There is a fairy fort at Knockroe, Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. It is a round fort with a very deep dyke round it which is built with stones. There are bushes round the edge of the dyke and there is a hole in the centre.
    Michael Fox
    Gragaugh, Co. Tipperary