School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. The Famine began in the year 1845 owing to the failure of the potato crop. The blight came on the crop and some rotted in the ground while the remainder rotted in the pits. Great were the sufferings of the people as the potato was the chief food of the Irish.
    The people ate raw turnips and weeds or anything else which they could procure until at last the Government erected an Indian meal depot in this district and other districts also. This depot was erected in the old Church yard in Ballingarry. People died in great numbers locally and terrible sickness followed the hunger and starvation. A dreadful disease came called the "Black Fever".
    Although there were cattle and sheep in the country and a good harvest of corn and barley still these were exported to other countries while the Irish were left starving. There are several sites of houses in my school district then populated but now reduced to ruins.
  2. During the famine the government gave relief of two pounds of meal a day to the poor. Sickness and dysentry broke out with the bad food, and a lot of people in this
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary