School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. in all the Parochial sports. He is dead about four years.
    Tom Comerford, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary, was a great weight thrower. He competed against the Davins of Carrick-on-Suir Co. Tipperary who were champions of Ireland at this time. Tom Comerford died long ago.
    Nicholas Lahert of Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary was a great mower. He could mow an acre of hay in one day.
    Michael Fox
    Gragaugh, Co. Tipperary
    Mr Andrew Fox
    57
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Joseph Blanchfield who resides in Wilfords, Thurles, Co Tipperary at present was able to lift two sacks of
    corn out of a car, one under each arm and carry them into a house.
    There was a huge stone in Mr Pollard's yard at the cross of Ballingarry, Thurles, and several men tried to lift it and were not able to stir it. A man named Pat Wallace lifted it up on a high wall about forty years ago.
    Mr. Willie Britton Ballydonnel Mullinahone was a good Hurdle Runner and he won several championship events.