School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    greater part of the day and sometimes bring the hay a half a mile outside the city and come back again before they were paid. People bought fowl to Callan and Mullinahone. They started out at two or three oclock in the morning and sometimes would not reach home until dark in the evening.
  2. Our farm and farm work (May '38)
    Obtained from : Oliver Fitzgerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co Kilkenny
    Obtained by : Ena Fitzgerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co Kilkenny
    Our farm consists of one hundred and thirty-five acres and is run on a mixed system. About ten acres is under tillage but this varies from year to year. The remaining portion is pasture - meadowing and grass. We have a dairy of twenty cows from which the milk is sent to the creamery, the cream of which is made into butter. From the creamery, butter is sold direct to the inhabitants of the district and large quantities if it are bought by shop owers for retail purposes. When the home demands have been attended to the remainder is exported. This is how one produce of the farm is disposed of.
    Another branch of the dairying industry is the rearing of young calves. There require careful attention in the beginning and for several weeks are fed on milk. When they become more hardy they are capable of living on grass supplimented by other nutritious foods until the winter months arrive when once again they require careful management. In due course these cattle gain in substance and condition and they arrive
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary