School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ireland in the breeding season.
    The Pheasant and Partidge. build their nests on the ground in a clump of ferns or on top of a ditch. Her nest is made of hay. She lays about eighteen eggs. Young pheasants live on ants and ants eggs.
    The Snipe: The Snipe builds its nest in a swamp. She lays only two eggs. The snipe makes a peculiar bawl like a goat.
  2. The Starling: The Starling is of a black colour and also builds her nest under the eaves of houses. She sometimes builds it in holes in rocks or hollow trees. The nest is made of clay and withered grass and it is lined with hair. She lays from four to seven eggs which are of a light blue colour. Starlings live in flocks. They search for worms in the lawn or follow the cattle in the meadows, and sometimes go among the sheep.
    The Corncrake: The corncrake builds her nest in meadows. It is made of hay, dry leaves and mud and in it she lays from four to five large white or white-brown eggs. The Corncrake is of a brown colour. When the young birds come out at first the mother bird feeds them on snails. When calling the Corncrake says crake-crake.
    Meg Tobin
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary