School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Ghost in the Garden:
    One would be the ghost in the garden and another child would be the mother and she would send out a child each time to see was their father's shirt dry. Every time one would go out into the garden the ghost would run after him and he would tell his mother "there was a ghost in the garden." The she would go out and ask the ghost what did he want and he would say "A needle and thread" and she would say "For what" and he would say "To sew my bag" and she would say "What do you want the bag for" and he would then say "To hold my knife" and she would say "What do you want the knife for" and he would say "To cut you all up". Then he follows them till he catches one. The child caught takes the ghost's part then.
    Frog in the Middle:
    About eight children go around in a circle and one goes in the middle. The person then closes his or her eyes while the one outside in the circle say "Frog in the middle Jump up, Jump up', and the person in the middle jumps up and catches someone. Then the person goes to the middle and acts as the 'frog'.
  2. Jack is Alive and Alive still: This game is played by getting a little piece of stick and putting a spark on it. It is then handed round the fire to each player and each must say:
    "Jack is alive and alive still,
    James Mc Grath