School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Rounders: For this game two teams are selected with an even number on each side. A ring is then made with one stone to stand at and three others in a circle so as to run to. A button, stone or coin is then tossed in the air to see which team would be first in the ring. The ball is then given in by one of the team outside and one of the other teams hits it with he hand. The person who has hit the ball runs to the stones and the other team fields the ball. If the person runs around the stones without being hit it is called a "Rounder". If hit the person is out and must remain out of the game until another person makes a rounder. If the ball is hit up high and caught by the other team it is called a "lob" and the other team is in. The winning team is the one that scores the greatest number of "Rounders".
    Hide and go Seek: This game is played with any number of people. At first one gives out the game while saying "Hide and go seek all the week Sheep's head on a Sunday. Boston is a fine town and so is Philidelphia" and whatever one she finishes last at, will lie, while the others go and hide. When those who are ahide are in some suitable place they shout "coo" and the person who is seeking comes to look for them. When found they are chased and whoever is caught before he or she reaches the den has to seek and so the game goes on.
    Ena Fitz-Gerald
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary