School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. A man named Mick Cross, who lived in the lower part of Knockulty has told this tale. Many years ago, when he was on his way to Callan, between the hours of eleven and twelve in the day time, he was going across the fields and as he went through a field called the "chappaighear" he saw a small man with a pony and trip driving across it. He wore a caroline hat, a black moustache and a red coat. He had a pony whose harness was silver mounted, a lovely trap on which the wheels were so light, that the spokes resembled pen-handles. When he arrived at the ditch, a gap opened, and he went through it without tipping anything and disappeared out of sight. It was supposed that there was a crock of gold in the ditch and that this happened to be the Fairy King in his carriage, coming home from a nearby fort to count his treasure.
    Richard Hanrahan
    Fanningsbog, Co. Tipperary