School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gardiner's in Modeshill. On Christmas night in the year 1902 he went off. There was a very big flood in the river at that time. About six wwees later he was found dead in the river in Callan, Co. Kilkenny. It is supposed he was drowned at Modeshill and his body was swept with the flood to Callan, a distance of five miles.
  2. Cappagh House my abode was burned in the year 1923. The chimney took fire and burned the house to the ground. Nearly all the furniture was burned with the exception of a few beds and presses. All the neighbours collected and helped to put out the fire, but their efforts proved fruitless. There was no life lost. Shortly afterwards my father had the present house built on the site of the old one.
    Nicholas Walsh of Jessfield, was accustomed to go to Maher's house in Kilbraghan each night. There is a very big quarry near the place. One night he left to go home. It was a very dark night. On his way home he went off his path and walked into the quarry, and broke his two feet. He was taken to hospital next day and he died. It was in the month of December this disaster occurred.
    Michael Blackmore
    Cappagh, Co. Tipperary