School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    8. One day a farmer named Pat was working in his garden. He met a clergyman from the neighbouring parish and he said, "Would you mind your reverence to pray for a wee drop of rain next Sunday, for not a single thing is growing in my garden with the heat". "But Pat" he said, "Why don't you ask your own clergyman to pray for rain" Pat replied "What's the use in asking him to pray for rain with all those cocks of hay standing on his lawn".
  2. 1. A man from Ballyclouen, with two other men, one a bankmanager and another a poet went into a pub to have a drink. There was a returned yank there. The bankmanager was the first to treat, and then the old yank said he would pay, using the phrase, "When a party meet a party, it is right for that party treat the party". The Ballyclouen man was the next who treated, but the yank used the same phrase again. The Poet was the next to treat, and the poet used this phrase:- "When a party meet a party, and that party treat the party, there is no reason why that party should make a regular party for the party"
    Michael Minogue
    J. Minogue