Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. There was a small man living in the town of Callan. When he was about to get married he went to the priest for a certificate. The priest told him he was a small man to be getting married. But the man said, "if I was standing on my money I would be a big man".

3. This man was feeding pigs one morning and another man came along, and asked him, "how are the pigs" Very well thank you how are all your folks".

4. One time there was a young boy who used never go to school. One day a priest met him on the road, and he asked him did he know Our Lord died on the Cross, and he said he didnt . The priest took him to his father and asked him, why the boy did not know, Our Lord died on the Cross. The father replied "We get the paper only every six weeks Father".

5. Once there was a habit of putting shoes on dead people. One time a woman died in a house, and a man went to a shop to buy a pair of shoes
    Michael Minogue
    J. Minogue