Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some forty years ago, the farmers of Modeshill, Mulliinahone, Co. Tipperary and the surrounding districts formed a Plan of Campaign against Landlordism. They all lived together in cottages in the old Church grounds. One night, a party of men from the Colleries of Ballingarry came in search of this gold with picks and spades. The Plan of Campaign men hearing them coming, dressed themselves in white sheets and stole on them, and gave them such a fright that they ran for their lives, leaving their picks and spades behind them. So they never returned to look for the gold. However true this tale may be, I do not know, but in later years a man who still lives in Modeshill district found a box of gold underneath a large flat stone when digging a drain. Recently rumour has it, that another hidden treasure has been found in the same locality,
    Michael Minogue
    Mr Joseph Minogue