Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Old Crafts - Nail-Making
    A nail was a familiar figure in all the towns and villages of this locality in former times. There were two families in the parish of Ballingarry who made nails. These were James and Michael Kenny and Thomas Kearney all of Ballingarry village. The nails were made from long thin rods of Swedish iron. It was very interesting to see the nailer make the nails. He had five or six irons in the fire at the time. Everytime one iron was red he made another nail and so on. That is the reason people say the old proverb when they see a person busy "He is as busy as a Nailer". When the iron is red it is pointed to about a quarter of an inch long. It is then placed in a mould and struck with a hammer so as to make a head on the nail. These were nails for the soles of boots and shoes. A different mould was used for the moulding of nails for wood or slate. Pig rings were also made. These were the shape of a horse nail. The implements used were a bellows, anvil, hammer and a tongs.
    Angie Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann