Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a blacksmith in Harley Park one time named Jim Phelan. He made gates, ploughs and cranes for fires. The cran for our fire was made by him. He got the iron in Kilkenny and he reddened it in the forge fire. The implements he used were an anvil wich was up on a large block, a heavy hammer to shape the iron a punch to hole the iron and rivets to join each piece together. There are two forges near our school. The principal work carried on there now is the making of shoes for horses and donkeys. Machinery is also repaired there.
  2. In olden times potatoes were sown in ridges. The ground was dug by means of a spade and shovel and it was made into ridges and there was a small trench dug in the ridge. Then there was a small layer of manure put into it. The potatoes were put over the manure and the trench was closed again. Presently potatoes are sown in drills. The ground is first ploughed and harrowed and when fine the drills are opened by means of a plough. The drills are generally from thirty to thirty five inches wide. The farmyard manure is then drawn out and spread in the furrows. The sciollans are then laid on the manure fifteen inches apart and then the drills are closed again with the plough. Potatoes are sown in March and early April.