Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rumour has it, that near Ballingarry is hidden a valuable treasure supposed to be placed there, by the fairies or "Good People". There lived a man, who still lives convenient to the place. He was passing one night from the village to his own house, and he saw a little being which he thought was a man. He stole up quietly until he caught him. It happened to be a fairy and he asked the fairy, where there was any money or gold. The fairy told him that he would show him. He took him to a certain spot in a field. He said that there was gold there but that he should dig deep for it in order to get it. The man asked the fairy how he would know where to dig. The fairy put a flower as a mark. The man thanked him and went away overjoyed with himself. He returned the morning after with a shovel spade and pick to dig for the gold and to his great surprise the whole field was full of flowers similar to the one planted by the fairy. He began to dig in several different places in the field but in short the spade broke. He then dug with the shovel and it broke too and in like manner the pick broke in his hand. Since then nobody has dug for this hidden treasure.
    Treasure supposed to be hidden in O'Brian's field at back of Ballingarry Creamery, Ballingarry, Thurles, B, Tifferary.
    Máire De Paor
    M. Power