Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many birds in my district are the Crane, the Curlew, the Wild Duck, the Wild Geese, the Woodcock, the Lapwing or Green plover, the Grey Plover, the Widgeon or small wild duck, the Pheasant, the Partridge and the Snipe.
    The Crane: The Crane builds its nest on the top of the highest tree in a wood, grove or forest. Mount Juliet Co. Kilkenny is where the crane breeds. You would often see fifty or one hundred pairs of them circling over the Nore this time of the year. Mount Juliet is about twelve miles from the school.
    The Curlew: The Curlew builds its nest in fields or meadows. As a rule they lay three eggs of a large size.
    The Wild Duck: The Wild Duck builds its nest in the sedgey bank of a river. They usually lay from fifteen to eighteen eggs.
    The Wild Geese pay occasional visits in the Winter to us. They breed in the Bog of Allen.
    The Woodcock: The Woodcock comes only for the winter. They never breed in this country. They breed in France and Egypt.
    The Lapwing or Grey plover makes its nest in a tillage field. The nest consists of only two or three straws.
    The Widgeon or small wild duck builds its nest in the rivers or lakes. They migrate to the West of
    Angie Noonan