Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Ballingarry. It led up straight by the wood through McHyne's place and Mr. Brady's. Priests said mass before the church was built in Mullinahone in the ruin of an old castle in Carrick Street which is known as the old Pound.
  2. Old Churches.
    Lismolin was our townland parish and other adjoining townlands parish also. There was a stone erected over my ancestors in the year 1800, and about that time it was our townland. The church was in good repair then and mass was offered. In penal times when priests were not allowed to say mass all the people congregated in some lonely place to hear mass. It was known as a mass rock. The altar was generally a large rock hence it was called a mass rock.
    1. am
    Andrew Fox