Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) There was a man in a cinema one day, and a lady came in and she put her hat down on the chair in which the man was sitting. The man got very angry and he said "excuse me madam, would you be so kind as to remove your hat off my chair. I cannot see with it and I paid two shillings for my seat. "Thats little", she replied "I paid two guineas for my hat".
    (2) A farmer and his neighbour went to a close of a mission one night. When they were driving home, the farmer asked him what he thought of the mission, and he said that the tail of it was the best of it, the farmer then said "Don't say tail, say conclusion". Some days later they were travelling along the road and they saw an ass with a very short tail and the neighbour said to the farmer "Begor sir that ass has a very queer conclusion".
    Angie Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann