Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A girl named Miss Hodgins, Ballydonnel, Mullinahone County Tipperary was drowned in the milk pool, which was at the back of her residence. She was playing on the wall of the pool and she fell in. She was drowned about 25 years ago.
    A man named Thomas Conlon of Crohane, Killenaule, was found dead in a stream at Crohane. He was returning from a fair at Killenaule on the evening before Christmas Eve, three years ago. He was lying on his face and hands in the water, which was seven inches deep when he was found.
    Another man named William Tobin was found dead in a stream on the side of the road near Mr. Corcoran's house between Lismolin and Mullinahone. This occurred in the year 1900.
    During November 1937 a terrible disaster occurred at Earls-Hill, Ballingarry, Thurles. Patrick Ivers a native of Boolea, Ballingarry was trapped in a culm pit, while he was digging for culm. Several men were engaged digging, during, hail rain and sleet trying to get up the body. They spent three days, doing so.
    Andrew Fox
    Gráig Átha, Co. Thiobraid Árann