Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local Drowning: Some years ago a man named John Walshe of Ballingarry, Thurles while bathing in flood water in the quarry opposite my home got into difficulties. Several men were working at that time in the quarry and they heard his cries. A passerby named James Sparrow of Kilmanagh also heard his cries and he rushed to his assistance. He dived in and brought him to dry land. He was brought into Fitzgerald's house and he revived after some time. He lived for many years afterwards.
    Local Disaster: Mr. Laurence Maher of Shangarry, Ballingarry Thurles, was drowned in a stream in Mr. James Lanigan's field Glengall about three fields from Ballingarry village. He was returning home one very dark night; he got weak and fell into the stream. He was not discovered until morning, but was then smothered.
    House Burnings: In 1908 Mr. Kickham's house of Ballingarry was destroyed by fire. People rushed to the assistance of the occupants, so as to try and save the furniture and shop goods but their help proved fruitless. No lives were lost in this fire.
    Hay Burnings: In 1921 a hay-barn of hay owned by Mr. Thomas Mc Grath of Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipperary was completely destroyed by fire. There were fierce flames from the
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann