Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Great Grandfather, Matthew Power was the most noted carman of his time. He hauled coal to all parts of Tipperary and even into the County Limerick. He owned two great horses and always loved to speak of them with pride and of the great loads they would draw. He was a strong healthy man and endured terrible hardships on his long roads. He lived at Lisnamrock in the centre of a notable mining district. There were numerous other carmen in the district. He had three comrades: they were his cousins, two Bourkes and one Dalton. They would leave their homes together to go to the markets of Cashel, Tipperary and Galbally with their loads, about one o'clock at night and give all night on the road till the following day. They would then pull up on the market place and heel their loads there, and they then would feed their horses and eat their breakfast. Then they would stand at their loads eager for some purchaser to come along. Perhaps that purchaser would be far out the country and it would happen that these carmen would not meet that day until they met again at the pit bank filling their coal for the next trip. Matthew Power could tell many tales of hardships which he endured. He had one favourite man to whom he sold his coal. This man was a Protestant Parson and he was very kind to him. One morning he
    Mary Power
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann