Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to my house. These are Moll Daly and Jim Donovan. Moll Daly comes to my house every week. She lives in Callan, Co Kilkenny. She is going around for the past thirty years. She is very poor, and she sells laces, studs, pins and buttons. She also sells brushes and some people buy from her. She comes to the door and remains there only a few minutes. She likes a few pence.
    Jim Donovan comes to our house about once a month. He is going around for the past twenty years. He sells tin quarts, buckets, brushes and laces. He buys the laces in Callan. He makes the quarts, buckets and brushes. He gathers the horse-hair to make the brushes. He stays at our house about a quarter of an hour. He likes to get a mug of tea.
  2. The travellling folk that call to my home sell tin ware, glass ware and mats. They make the tin ware themselves and they buy the other articles at Woolworths. They do not stay in our home but they stay in their own vans. One time there was a man going from house to house and his name was "Count the farmers". He was called this because he was always counting the farmers. There was another man and he was called "The King of Cashel". Long ago the travelling folk went around in big bands. About twenty years ago there was a very big band in
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May O' Dwyer