Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years and years ago, there was a castle in Mohober and at the time Cromwell came to Ireland it fell to his notice and he tumbled it to the ground. This castle in former years was occupied by Kings, and when they died, they were buried in the castle. With the Kings it was believed their gold was also buried, and up to late years, men came from all parts of the country digging for the gold, but all their digging was fruitless. They got none. Castle was built at Mohober Cross, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary.
    Seán Manog
    13
    Mr J. Manogue
    41
  2. Some people say, that there is a pot of gold hidden under some tree in Harley Park. One day, two men went down to dig for it. While digging they heard the sound of hounds and horses coming to the field. They faced towards Ballintaggart wood, and the two men followed the hunt, and when they reached the wood, they heard nothing but the rustling of the leaves. They came back again, and they saw a big flag where they were digging, and under this flag the pot of gold was supposed to be. They tried to take it up but they failed. They had to get a third man's help to raise it up, and when they did so, they found that it was full of ivy underneath of gold. They had to get the third man to take up the flag, and it is said