Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times when anyone would get a Toothache they would put a white stone in their mouth and a mouthful of water and keep their face to the fire until it would get hot.
    Children with the Whooping Cough were put under a mare donkey three times and they would get cured. Another cure for it was; they would get a hairy molly and they would put her in a purse around the child's neck. When the insect would die the child would be cured. Another cure for it was, if you saw a man passing, and driving or riding a grey horse the mother of the child would ask him what is the cure for the Whooping Cough and whatever he would say they would give it to the child and it was a certain cure.
    In Lady's Well, County Kilkenny in August 15th a feast day, people came from far and near and went bare footed. They also went on their bare knees around the Holy Well and prayed. It was the cure for all kinds of pains. Several people get cured each year.
    The 'Gaineys from Slieve Na Mban', Co Tipperary were famous herb doctors. They cured thousands in their time. The secret of getting the proper herbs was in the family for three hundred years. When you went to the Gaineys, and told them your trouble how the person was complaining, they went out the fields and pulled the herbs, and gave
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Angie Noonan