Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them to you and told you to boil them in New Milk and to give them to the patient to drink. Mr. Mc. Cormack saw several people they cured.
    It is said that the seventh son in a family had always the gift of some cure. The cure was in their right hand. People suffering great pain would go to him and he put his hand on them and the pain would go.
    There is a Celtic cross in Killarney. People used come from miles with a pain in their head; on the top of the cross was a cap of stone. You would place this cap on your head three times and the pain would go.
    When there is a wart on a person's hand they pull a dandelion and squeeze the juice or the milk out of it and rub it to the wart. A snail is got out of a shell and is put on the wart. She sucks it and she is then put on a thorn and left die there. It is said that if the snail is left live that the wart would not cure.
    There is a weed called "Robin Run the Hedge" that grows in the ditches and hedges. It is gathered and boiled The juice is drank and it heals a sick stomach. That is an old remedy for many ailments.
    The Mullen plant is good for people with weak lungs when drawn like tea.
    There is an herb called "Mug Worth". It is good fro a person with the falling sickness. It should be pulled and given to them. It would not cure them but they would not lose their senses when they would get the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Angie Noonan