Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a creamery situated in Knockulty, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary. Cheese and butter were made there some time ago but now they are not. Butter making is a very good industry. For the making of butter the churn in which it has to be made is prepared as follows.
    First it is damped with cold water, scrubbed with salt, and then it is rinsed again in cold water, and then the cream may be put into the churn. After a reasonable period of churning the cream should show signs of breaking. This stage is most important because if the butter is allowed to go too far it will lump and if not taken far enough it will be too fine and this means loss, and difficulty in gathering. It should be taken far enough to notice a complete separation between the butter and butter-milk. The churn should be allowed to keep turning until the butter is a nice loose mass and like grains of shot. When all the fine grains have gathered together the butter-milk may be drawn away.
    Salt is added to butter in order to improve its keeping qualities. There are two methods of salting butter namely, by dry salting and by brine. Milk curd butter requires one quarter ounce of salt to one pound of butter. The salt should be added immediately it is taken out of the churn. To make butter there should be eighty five per cent of butter fat, twelve per cent of moisture, and three per cent of salt. When the butter
    Ned Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann