Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Two boys came to school one day, and their names were Tom and Jack Bryan. They were very young and the master asked the older boy his name and he replied "Tom Bryan Sir". The master was very angry with him and he said Thom-ass and the boy repeated it, for him. He then turned to the little boy and asked his name and the little fellow replied, "Jack-ass Bryan Sir," much to the merriment of all the pupils.
    (2)
    One day a little girl was asked by her mother to go to the shop for a bottle of vinegar. The little girl rushed to the shop and snapped the cork from the bottle and said, to the shopkeeper, "Smell that and give me a quart of it.".
    (3)
    There was once a boy about to be confirmed. The Bishop asked him how many Gods were there and he replied two. When the boy met his father he told him that he told the Bishop there were two Gods there. "Oh you little ninnyhammer" said his father "did not I always tell you there were three in it."
    Richard Hanrahan
    Móin an Fhainínigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann