Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (4) There was once a man at a wake in a house. The people of the house gave him a glass of whiskey. Before drinking it he gave the following toast "may the Lord increase wakes and funerals to ye".
    (5) One day a doctor ordered a dead man to be brought to the dead house by another man. He went and he saw a man in a bed. He caught the man, and he roared, and he said, he was not dead. Why said he "Doesn't the doctor know better than you".
    (6) There was once a man going to the Colliery in Ballingarry. He was accustomed to wear a collar and a tie, a swallow tail coat and a hard hat. On his way he met a priest cutting thistles with a scythe. The man said "I never saw a man with a collar and stock tie cutting thistles before". "Oh" said the priest "I never saw a man with a collar and tie, a swallow tail coat and a hard hat going to the colliery before".
    (7) There was once a married couple living together, in St Canices' Parish, Kilkenny and they never agreed. The woman fell ill and she was removed to hospital where she died. When her remains were being lowered in the grave her husband reading the inscription on the coffin came to the letters R. I. P. He read them out aloud R. I. P. rip and that
    Richard Hanrahan
    Móin an Fhainínigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann