Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Paddy Brien Cappagh Hayden Co. Kilkenny was drowned in a quarry which was situated in Mr. Poe's Harley Park. He was drowned in the year 1926. He was seventy years of age.
    Mr. Dr. Byrne's house, The Islands, Mullinahora Co Tipperary was burned in the year 1923 during the Civil War. The house was burned to the ground. All the furniture and other materials were burned. It was a very large building and the damage caused was very great.
    After the European war in 1918 the "Black Flu" spread all over the world and we here in Ireland did not escape. Whole families were laid up with it together, and death fell on the most of them. There were several funerals every day. Immediately the people died their bodies became black.
    Mary Doheny
    Ros na hAirle, Co. Thiobraid Árann