School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. Obtained from
    Mr R. Doheny
    Harley Park
    Callan
    There is a field at the back of Mr. Poe's house Harley Park Callan Co. Kilkenny and it is called "PÁIRC an ÁIR". There was a battle fought in it between Munster and Leinster Kings. That field was a wood in years gone by.
    There is another field at the side of the road and it is called an "SEANA SRÁID". There was a street in it years ago and it led to a village that was near it. No sign of the village may be seen to-day.
    There was another field by the name of an "POWL DEIMIN" and it got its name from a deep hole that was situated in the middle of the field.
    There is a little field in our farm and it is called the PÁIRCÍN. It is a little field near the house.
  2. Obtained from
    Mr J. Blackmore 55 yrs.
    Cappagh House
    Kilmanagh
    The CRÚACÁN got its name because it is a small square field with a kiln in the centre of it. The PADDOCK got its name because it is a small three corner field.
    THE LAND LEAGUE is another field on our farm. This field was seized for rent but the neighbours collected and ploughed the field thereby rendering it useless to the Grabber who wished to graze it
    Languages
    Lilly Blackmore