School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    3 There was once a bishop giving Confirmation in Ballingarry. He said to a little boy what does your father say before your breakfast every morning "Take the butter aisy" replied the little fellow.
  2. 1 One time a poor man offered an old saucepan for sale. His children gathered around him and inquired why he parted with the saucepan and he answered "I would not be parting with it, but for a little money, to buy something to put in it."
    2 Paddy's plan for dividing the guineas. Three Irishmen had four guineas to be equally divided among them. After several unsuccessful efforts by two of them the third settled the business thus, "There are two for you two, and here are two for me too."
    3 It happened one time, that there was a man working in a farmer's house in the district. This man was accustomed to go late each morning to his work. One morning the woman of the house got up early, and tackled the horse, and she commenced to draw
    Andrew Fox
    Shangarry, Co. Tipperary