School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. My District extends from Mr Denis Finane's boreen as far as our garden. It is name is Bealach Buidhe, Ballaughbee, and it got its name from "The Yellow Way." The earth in this district is composed almost entirely of yellow-clay, hence its name. It is situated in the Parish of Ballingarry and in the Barony of Slieveardagh. There are eight families in the district. There are six farm-houses and two cottages in the district. There are two people in the district who are over seventy years. The people in my district are great for telling old Irish stories and for telling old stories that happened in other countries also. Miss Mary Keating is over eighty years and her brother William is over seventy. There was a great amount of houses in this district long ago but several of the inhabitants went to America and to England after the Famine. It is a hilly district and the finest views in Ireland are from their summits. Some years ago there was a house on the top of the hill and there was one man in it who was killed by a kick from a horse. There was another house on the hill behind our house and the house was known as Purcell's House. The hill there is still known as Purcell's Hill.
    May Power
    Ballaghboy, Co. Tipperary