School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. One hundred and fifty years ago the method of making ordinary soap was to mix one part of Spanish Pottash and one part of Quicklime to one part of oil of olives. This produced white soap which was called at that time Wash Balls. By using a qaurterlb of white soap, honey, salt of tarter and a little water and mixing all of them together made a mass of honey. That soap was as a skin purifier and it blotted away all the marks of burns and scalds.
  2. There was basket making in Knockulty at Mr. Walter Mc Cormack's house. There were also great basket makers in Modeshill. There were acres of Sallies growing near Modeshill and "The Osiery" in Knockulty. Mr Edmond Burke of Ballintaggart also made baskets. All those plantations of Sallies were cut and made into baskets every year and for sale in all the local towns. At first the sallies were plaited into a bow and stronger ribs were put into it. It was then exactly the shape of a boat. Two handles with small twigs were fixed in the bow. These were for carrying the basket.
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary